"Congressional Efforts to Regulate Cyberspace: Slowing Down Big Brother"
[…] Conrad58 ; FCC v. Pacifica Foundation 59 ; Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc.60; and, Sable Communications of Cal., Inc. v. FCC61. The Court held that each of the foregoing cases presented facts and circumstances distinct from those presented by the Internet and the CDA.
The Court then proceeded to address the vagueness of the statute as it applied to First Amendment jurisprudence. The Court found the CDA to be problematic for several reasons. First, the two provisions being challenged each used a distinct linguistic form in describing the proscribed communications. Section 223 (a) prohibited speech that was "indecent" while § 223(d) prohibited that which "in context, depict[ed] or describe[d], in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs." Consequently, speakers would be uncertain as to the relation and meaning between the two linguistic forms.62 Moreover, "[t]his uncertainty undermines the likelihood that the CDA has been carefully tailored to the congressional goal of protecting minors from potentially harmful materials."63