"Congressional Efforts to Regulate Cyberspace: Slowing Down Big Brother"
[…] B. CDA: The Judicial End
On February 8, 1996, the President signed into law the Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("Telecomm Act") of which Title V constituted the Communications Decency Act of 1996 ("CDA").36 On the same day, the American Civil Liberties Union ("ACLU") and others filed an action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and moved for a temporary restraining order.37 The relevant portions of the CDA contested by the parties were codified as 47 U.S.C. § 223(a), (d) and (e); and, 18 U.S.C. § 1462(c). Of these, sections 223 (a) and (d) were the essence of the constitutional challenge. United States Code § 223 (a) read in relevant part:
"[Anyone will be subject to criminal penalties of imprisonment of no more than two years or a fine or both who]:

1) in interstate or foreign communications . . .

(B) by means of a telecommunications device
knowingly --

(i) makes, creates, or solicits, and
(ii) initiates the transmission of,

any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other
communication which is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of
the communication is under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the
maker of such communication placed the call or initiated the
communication; . . .

(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under his control to be used for any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity."

United States Code § 223 (d) read in relevant part:
"[Anyone will be subject to criminal penalties who]:

(1) in interstate or foreign communications knowingly--

(A) uses an interactive computer service to send to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age, or

(B) uses any interactive computer service to display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age, any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs, regardless of whether the use of such service placed the call or initiated the communication; or

(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications facility under such person's control to be used for an activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity."

The District Court issued the order a week later.